The anything thread.

gapmtn1

Active Member
Joined
Oct 30, 2020
Messages
104
Location
Blacksburg, VA
Warm weather states at top of list; short season states at bottom. But something like miles driven per year would be tough to gather.
 

Mak10

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2018
Messages
1,891
Location
SE Idaho
Mississippi is a lot warmer than Idaho. Would be interesting how helmet mandatory states rank. Utah and Idaho are iriders choice over 18, yet middle of the list rank wise.
 

Tenman

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
1,427
Location
Natchez Ms USA
Holy crap. I thought you were crazy. But, when I tilted my screen way away from me, I was able to see them.



I'd be curious which states had mandatory helmet laws, and their standing on the list. Texas allows riders over 21 to not wear helmets. Could explain being #2.
U need to throw that dollar store fone away and update to a iPhone 3
 

Checkswrecks

Ungenear to broked stuff
Staff member
Global Moderator
2011 Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
10,294
Location
Damascus, MD
Mississippi is a lot warmer than Idaho. Would be interesting how helmet mandatory states rank. Utah and Idaho are iriders choice over 18, yet middle of the list rank wise.
I thought you called it as the #1-6 States allow adults to go without:
1Mississippi28,2624515.92
2Texas349,08243512.46
3South Carolina116,97214011.97
4Hawaii30,9983410.97
5North Carolina188,86919910.54
6Florida587,49959410.11


However this contradicts that thought in all but SC:


Then found this, in which light colors could be taken to mean that motorcyclists don't fare worse than other traffic.
This could possibly imply that accidents in general in those States are more likely to result in fatalities.
 

Sierra1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
7,231
Location
Joshua TX
I'm not buying the chart showing higher fatalities with helmets for Texas. It's been my experience for the opposite. It seems like most of the riders I see don't have helmets. Regardless of brand, cruisers seem to be the most likely to not wear them around here.
 

Checkswrecks

Ungenear to broked stuff
Staff member
Global Moderator
2011 Site Supporter
Joined
Mar 7, 2011
Messages
10,294
Location
Damascus, MD
It was on the INTERWEB it’s got to be true or pick the chart you agree with.
Sorta. The problem with NHTSA data is there's so much that it's easy to put pieces together and come up with confusing or misleading results. That's why I weasel worded what I wrote so much with could/possibly/imply/etc.
 

Sierra1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2016
Messages
7,231
Location
Joshua TX
I think if I ever have to go to a "smart phone", it will be an Android. My oldest kid has an S20.
 
Top