A quick(?) blurb before I type on my blog. I left Cody, WY to go back up the Chief Joseph Hwy (awesome) and then on to Bear Tooth Pass. I was planned on being in Red Lodge by noontime. Well, I finally got there around 5 pm. I saw a gravel road heading off into some mountain a d I had to go there... so 20 some miles and two water crossings later and several dry water crossings it was down to a rough shale/dirt mixture and getting rougher. I saw a place to pull off by the rushing river so I did. Ate my brunch there. Cup of salted still in the shell pistachios. After that I left and high tailed it to the main road. Took me 34 minutes and I was moving way faster than when I went in. The last 5 or 6 miles I was going 60 mph. Amazing how comfortable you can get on gravel after more than 1300 miles of it! If you're ever on the Chief Joseph Hwy and you get to the bridge over the big gorge (Dead Indian Bridge?) Go 1/4 of a mile towards Cody and go on Sunlight road. Plenty of camping back there... along with bears.
Big wide open overlook on the Chief Joseph Hwy
Streamside brunch
21 swedes I met at Top of The World store on the Bear Tooth Pass. They were very interested in my bike. They all flew into Denver and they are riding Harley's for 12 days.
I met Andy who is riding around the world with his wife. They are on CRF 300 Ralley's... you may know them on FB or other media as MAD OR NOMAD. I said... I have read some of your stuff! They are camping out most of the way
They are from England.