nga
Active Member
About a week ago, Big Blu posted that he was headed to the North GA area, that he wanted to check out the forest roads, and possibly meet up with some Tenere riders from the area. Later, I sent him a pm, along with Super Ten - also from the area. My son was riding with me on Saturday, May 24th, so we suited up and headed out in Big Blu's general direction. A few minutes later, while stopped for gas, Super Ten happened to ride by. He noticed my blue Tenere and quickly made a U-turn. We chatted for a while, and he too was headed in Big Blu's direction. About that time, my cell phone rang and it was Big Blu. We all decided to meet at Rider's Hill in Dahlonega, GA and plan the rest of the day.
Me, my son, and Super Ten left Elllijay, GA and headed east on Roy Rd to Doublehead Gap Rd, which led to Forest Service Rd(FR) 58. At the end of 58, we turned left onto FR42 and took this road - with a turn or two into Dahlonega and to Rider's Hill. We met up with Big Blu, ate lunch, and chatted with some other folks. We decided to head north on GA 60, through Suches, GA, and toward the Skeenah Gap Road area. Based on time constraints, we turned left onto Doublehead Gap Rd - off of GA Hwy 60 - and back to the beginning of FR 58. Me and my son peeled off, and Super Ten led Big Blu back to Dahlonega via some great forest roads. They had a blast. ::012:: Sorry, no pics from our riding on May 24th. Earlier, we decided to meet Sunday morning for some forest road riding in NC.
So on Sunday, May 25th, me, Super Ten, and Big Blu met just north of Blue Ridge, GA - our destination was Porterfield Gap Rd (FR 304) - where we picked up in Andrews, NC. Here are some pics of us on Porterfield Gap - and a side road, where Super Ten found some mud:
Our first stop on Porterfield Gap (looking at the bikes from a side road):
Here is Super Ten in the mud:
Some more on Porterfield Gap Rd:
Big Blu leading the way! ::013:: Followed by Super Ten:
Super Ten in action! Those lights are awesome. ::014::
Big Blu checking out the road:
My bike, taking a break:
Rest break for all:
Big Blu coming around the bend ::26::
Here comes Super Ten:
So after we completed Porterfield Gap Rd, we came out close to the Cherohala Skyway, but we turned right and headed to Robbinsville, NC to eat lunch. After refueling our bellies, we headed south on U.S. 129 to Hwy 74 to Topton, NC. We turned left on Hwy 74 and headed to Wayah Rd. We rode for a while, but later turned right onto Rainbow Springs Rd - another forest road - I forget the number.
Here are a few shots from Rainbow Springs Rd:
Big Blu leading us out:
Once we came to the end of Rainbow Springs Rd, we took a right on Hwy 64 and eventually back to Hiawassee, GA. We kinda split up from there, but we made a lot of good memories.
Can't wait to do it again. ::012::
Me, my son, and Super Ten left Elllijay, GA and headed east on Roy Rd to Doublehead Gap Rd, which led to Forest Service Rd(FR) 58. At the end of 58, we turned left onto FR42 and took this road - with a turn or two into Dahlonega and to Rider's Hill. We met up with Big Blu, ate lunch, and chatted with some other folks. We decided to head north on GA 60, through Suches, GA, and toward the Skeenah Gap Road area. Based on time constraints, we turned left onto Doublehead Gap Rd - off of GA Hwy 60 - and back to the beginning of FR 58. Me and my son peeled off, and Super Ten led Big Blu back to Dahlonega via some great forest roads. They had a blast. ::012:: Sorry, no pics from our riding on May 24th. Earlier, we decided to meet Sunday morning for some forest road riding in NC.
So on Sunday, May 25th, me, Super Ten, and Big Blu met just north of Blue Ridge, GA - our destination was Porterfield Gap Rd (FR 304) - where we picked up in Andrews, NC. Here are some pics of us on Porterfield Gap - and a side road, where Super Ten found some mud:
Our first stop on Porterfield Gap (looking at the bikes from a side road):
Here is Super Ten in the mud:
Some more on Porterfield Gap Rd:
Big Blu leading the way! ::013:: Followed by Super Ten:
Super Ten in action! Those lights are awesome. ::014::
Big Blu checking out the road:
My bike, taking a break:
Rest break for all:
Big Blu coming around the bend ::26::
Here comes Super Ten:
So after we completed Porterfield Gap Rd, we came out close to the Cherohala Skyway, but we turned right and headed to Robbinsville, NC to eat lunch. After refueling our bellies, we headed south on U.S. 129 to Hwy 74 to Topton, NC. We turned left on Hwy 74 and headed to Wayah Rd. We rode for a while, but later turned right onto Rainbow Springs Rd - another forest road - I forget the number.
Here are a few shots from Rainbow Springs Rd:
Big Blu leading us out:
Once we came to the end of Rainbow Springs Rd, we took a right on Hwy 64 and eventually back to Hiawassee, GA. We kinda split up from there, but we made a lot of good memories.
Can't wait to do it again. ::012::