nga
Active Member
I left Ellijay about 1130ish, rode over Fort Mountain, turned north on U.S. Hwy 411 to just north of Vonroe, TN and took a right onto Hwy 72. This road took me to U.S. 129, where I headed south:
Although there were a lot of people out, 129 wasn't crowded, like it can be in the summer. I stopped several times for pics and only one rider came up behind me.
Once I got to Deal's Gap, I stopped for a burger, and later departed headed south on U.S. 129 to Joyce Kilmer Road:
Headed west on the Cherohala Skyway:
Once I got over the Skyway and was headed down the other side, I took a right toward Indian Boundary Campsites and Citico Creek - I heard there were some good gravel roads out there - and I heard right:
Once I saw this sign, I didn't know that to think. I didn't know where it was gonna come out. I just kept straight and eventually came out at U.S. Hwy 411 in Tennessee via TN 360:
Well, I made it home about 8pm. Logged 301 miles. My butt hurts. Gotta find a better seat...
Although there were a lot of people out, 129 wasn't crowded, like it can be in the summer. I stopped several times for pics and only one rider came up behind me.
Once I got to Deal's Gap, I stopped for a burger, and later departed headed south on U.S. 129 to Joyce Kilmer Road:
Headed west on the Cherohala Skyway:
Once I got over the Skyway and was headed down the other side, I took a right toward Indian Boundary Campsites and Citico Creek - I heard there were some good gravel roads out there - and I heard right:
Once I saw this sign, I didn't know that to think. I didn't know where it was gonna come out. I just kept straight and eventually came out at U.S. Hwy 411 in Tennessee via TN 360:
Well, I made it home about 8pm. Logged 301 miles. My butt hurts. Gotta find a better seat...